Revocation of parole
[…] See s. 15, Ch. 83-131, Laws of Florida, amending s. 947.23(6), F.S. If the commission decides to place the parolee in a community control program, it shall be guided by the procedures and requirements provided in Ch. 948, F.S., which apply to the courts regarding the development and implementation of community control. Section 947.23(6)(c), F.S. 1983.

Chapter 83-131, Laws of Florida, also amended Ch. 948, F.S., to provide the courts with the authority to place a person into a community control program instead of ordering imprisonment or incarceration. Section 948.01(4), F.S., as amended by s. 13, Ch. 83-131, provides that the court may place "the offender in a community control program upon such terms as the court may require." These terms may include, but are not limited to, rehabilitative restitution in money or in kind, curfew, revocation or suspension of the driver's license, community service, deprivation of nonessential activities or privileges, or other appropriate restraints on the offender's liberty.